Sunday, January 07, 2007

an interesting hand...

well.. today i lost money.. but not much, just a few hundered... i did shitty in the million, and FTP 400k... in sngs i cashed about 30% but was up a little due to more than the normal amount of 1st places.

a friend from +1 told me about a program called sng wizard, and it is awesome.. i was reviewing my last sng just now and found a hand i swore was a bubble push and i guess it isnt.... i think i will very likely get stuck pushing with 3 BBs if i dont push here... is it ever worth taking a negative edge? if you are very likely gonna play in a worse spot? or will the worse spot usually not be so bad since you wont be so far bahind hands that call you?

thoughts on this hand? i believe the ranges i plugged in were accurate for the players involved and the bubble.... but the BB, if i lower his calling range from 25% to 20% it makes this a push.... but i think 25% is a good range for him here...

20% = 33+,A4o+,A2s+,KQo+,KTs+
25% = 22+,A2+,KTo+,K9s+,QTs+

i gave ymk106 a 2.8% range because he wants me to bust which is : QQ+,AK+

i gave the BB a range of 5.7% if ymk106 pushed which is : 99+,AQo+,AJs+

these hand ranges are a little different than sngpts, which is random rank... here is what chipp from +1 says about that :

"My main prob w/ it [sng wizard] is it uses a fixed hand ranking (KS), and you can't exclude top hands. "

anyways here is the hand and what sng wizards says...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
v
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

and:

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


just so we see the differences in these 2 programs i use... i really thought this was a call too, but i can see folding this one... btw he pushed 92

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


VS


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


---

that made me think... here is the 1st hand i posted entered into sngPTs... wonder why the difference? one must be right and one must be wrong... right? i enter exact same hand range... hmmmm... i better ask chipp....


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

5 comments:

lucko said...

Can you load the whole SNG into th SNG Wizard at one time? Looks very cool.

sprstoner said...

ya it loads the whole sng at once... it will actually upload all your sngs in your HH file and you select which one you want to view from a drop down menu...

uconn23 said...

Stoner, you on doyles now? Havent seen you on Tilt 100's in ages. You were at two of my 100's last night. Typed in chat box to you but no response. Doyles is Donkilicous. Structure is terrible on sng's but insanely profitable if you can make the adjustment. Been crushing doyles for 2 1/2 months. over 60% ITM, and roi of +50%. Players are so bad. Shh dont tell anyone. I will try to avoid you because your goot ;)

uconn23 said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
sprstoner said...

hey uconn,

sorry man with doyles chat it is to wide of a table so i close that box.been playing at ftp again, so far i am not doing so well at doyles, but only played a few.. but they do seem soft..... i am not sure what i like better as far as the speed goes.... i think the speeds are a little to fast, and the regulars are a little to slow... you post on any forums? if you can email me at sdg4@cox.net ... see you around man....