Friday, May 25, 2007

WSOP fantasy, plus side bets

since im basically new to cash games, i am unsure of what to post in my blog. i have saved a few hands, but not exactly sure i want to post them. i thought about starting the most horrible play of the week or day, but then decided that would be basically posting bad beats, which is gay. then i thought about posting hands that im not sure if how i played them was correct, because im running into that a lot. all in all, im not sure in the direction im gonna take this blog while im learning cash games. but i am definitely sticking to my sng break, as i believe cash can be more profitable with less variance (i may be wrong). my biggest struggle so far is sticking to my 30k hand requirement before raising my stakes. 1/2 is so small and i crave going up. gonna try my best to stick to the plan though.



ok, so on the forum i post most at, we are doing a few wsop fantasy contests. one where we drafted players, and one where we got to pick any players the were picked in the draft but just 1 player from each round (unless we picked 2 in the draft round, then we picked 2 as well). so in the draft, none of us will have the same players, and in the other we will prob have a lot of duplicates.

the scoring system is:


(PRIZE MONEY) / (ENTRY FEE) * (TOURNEY MULTIPLIER)


TOURNEY MULTIPLIERS:

1x = $1,000 & $1,500 BUY-IN EVENTS
2x = $2,000 & $2,500 BUY-IN EVENTS
3x = $3,000 BUY-IN EVENTS
4x = $5,000 BUY-IN EVENTS
5x = $10,000 BUY-IN EVENTS
15x = $50,000 H.O.R.S.E.

ALL EVENTS EXCEPT #2, #17, & #41 WILL COUNT TOWARDS POINT TOTALS


also, aparently i suck at drafts... i took so much shit for my picks.. lol
im a gambler, not an expert... sorry. lol

here is my drafted team, entry fee was $10... PLZ go easy on me.. lol

1. T.J. Cloutier
2. William Chen
3. Sorel Mizzi
4. Johnny Chan
5. Adam Levy
6. Jon Turner
7. Mark Vos
8. Tom McEvoy
9. Steve Gross
10. Jean-Robert Bellande
11. Jim Bechtel
12. Thor Hansen

a lot of my picks got taken before i could get them too. TJ and Chan were my big mistakes, i could had gotten a few of my other picks (which i didnt know of earlier, should had researched).

second team, pick 'em $5 entry:

phil hellmuth
paul wasicka
justin bonomo
sorel mizzi
jon turner
adam levy
nenad medic
david levi
John Hoang
joe tehan
marcel luske
Toto Leonidas






side bets!!!!!!!!!!!!:

Vs sportsfreak

TJ Cloutier Vs Jeff Madsen

$20 i get +150

--

bet is Vs lucko21

T2's team Vs Fritz's team for $20

top2pear
1. Barry Greenstein
2. Carlos Mortensen
3. Antonio Esfandiari
4. Josh Arieh
5. Brad Booth
6. Huck Seed
7. Hoyt Corkins
8. Michael Gracz
9. Dewey Tomko
10. Chris Bigler
11. Keith Sexton
12. Harry Demitriou


Fritz
1. Gavin Smith
2. David Williams
3. Can Kim Hua
4. Kirill Gerasimov
5. Julian Gardner
6. Kevin Saul
7. Shaun Sheikhan
8. Vinnie Vinh
9. Joe Cassidy
10. Dave Colclough
11. Surinder Sunar
12. Nick Niegarth

gooooo T2!!!

--

bet Vs dwal

my team Vs his for $50

Stoner
1. T.J. Cloutier
2. William Chen
3. Sorel Mizzi
4. Johnny Chan
5. Adam Levy
6. Jon Turner
7. Mark Vos
8. Tom McEvoy
9. Steve Gross
10. Jean-Robert Bellande
11. Jim Bechtel
12. Thor Hansen

Dwal
1. J.C. Tran
2. John Juanda
3. John D'Agostino
4. Bill Edler
5. Andrew Black
6. Max Pescatori
7. John Cernuto
8. John Hoang
9. Al Barbieri
10. David Benyamine
11. David Oppenheimer
12. Greg Mueller


--

bet Vs lucko21

jon turner & sorel mizzi

Vs

chris ferguson & scott fischman

for $40 i get +125

--

bet Vs lucko21

mizzi Vs fischman for $50

--

bet Vs lucko21

johnathon little
Vs
justin bonomo

for $50

--

bet Vs fritz

Jon Turner
Vs
Kevin Saul

for $25
========

im sure more sidebets to come.

1 comment:

Chad Carpenter (Yahoo IM: carchd) said...

You might now get a single point with that first team :)